Ayo's Website Design

Monday, June 23, 2008

Email Marketing Performance Statistics

I found an excellent database of email marketing statistics at Bronto.com. The data is from over 170 million email messages sent as a part of various email marketing campaigns.

Below is a summary of the statistics from Bronto's website. However, I recommend you check out their website which is updated regularly and has additional graphical charts of the data.

IndustryClickthroughDelivery RateOpened Rate
Advertising/Marketing2.80%95.10%22.40%
E-Commerce/Retail3.00%90.50%11.70%
Education5.50%97.30%27.70%
Entertainment2.30%94.10%18.10%
Financial Services2.50%93.20%25.20%
Government12.10%96.50%50.80%
Healthcare/Insurance2.30%96.40%35.30%
Legal Services5.70%93.80%17.90%
Manufacturing/Distribution7.70%94.90%38.50%
Non-Profit/Association9.00%97.00%30.70%
Publishing/Media4.40%95.60%16.10%
Real Estate3.00%93.80%17.90%
Services/Consulting3.70%86.50%21.20%
Technology0.90%90.40%10.10%
Travel/Hospitality6.60%96.60%35.00%
Unknown5.00%95.20%22.00%
Overall4.30%94.00%19.50%

Labels: ,